Join us on LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram
[…] Any sale under such ordinance is exempt from any or all provisions of s. 75.69.”

No county would be liable for acts or omissions associated with the sale of the property, including the process by which the property is sold, absent fraud.

The bill amends s. 75.69(1) of the statutes to state, “Except as provided in sub. (1m), no tax delinquent real estate acquired by a county may be sold unless the sale and appraised value of such real estate has first been advertised by publishing on the county’s website and either by publication of a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, or by advertising on a multiple listing service, no later than 240 days after the county acquires the property.”

It adds s. 75.69(1m)(am) to state, “Except as provided in subd. 2 and par. (an), if a property is located in a county with a population of 750,000 or more, the county shall advertise the sale of tax delinquent real estate by publishing on the county’s website and either by publication of a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, or by advertising on a multiple listing service, no later than 36 months after the day in which the county acquires the property, if the property meets any of the following criteria:

  • “The property is a vacant lot.
  • “The property is residential property occupied by a person with a valid ownership or leasehold interest in the property at the time of foreclosure but is not a single-family, owner-occupied residence.