The legislation also would clarify that the fees specified in the statute are not refundable.
[…] If a licensee changes his or her business, residence or email address without giving written notice and the commissioner and the commissioner is unable to locate the licensee after diligent effort, the commissioner could revoke the license without a hearing. The mailing of a letter by certified mail addressed to the licensee at his or her last mailing address appearing on the records of the Division of Insurance and the return of the letter undelivered, would constitute a diligent effort by the commissioner.
The bill also would amend NRS 692A.1041 regarding title agent and title insurer bonds to state, “In addition to all other requirements set forth in this title and except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and 3 and NRS 692A.1042, as a condition of doing business in this state, each title agent and title insurer shall deposit with the commissioner and keep in full force and effect a corporate surety bond which complies with Section 3 of this act and is in an amount as determined by the commissioner. The bond must name as principals the title agency or title insurer and all escrow officers employed by or associated with the title agent or title insurer.”
It further states, “Each title agent and title insurer may, in lieu of a corporate surety bond that complies with the provisions of Subsection 1, deposit a substitute form of security that complies with the provisions of NRS 692A.1042 in an amount as determined by the commissioner.