Join us on LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram
[…] Commonwealth argued that because the HOA lien was recorded in 2011, the policy could not have covered damages associated with the foreclosure. However, Wilmington argued the lien was recorded and perfected with the recordation of CC&Rs on June 22, 2005.

“Upon review of the policy’s language and NRS 116.3116, the court agrees with defendant and finds that the HOA lien arose after the date of the policy,” the district court wrote. “NRS 116.3116(1) guides the court’s conclusion, because it states that ‘[t]he association has a lien on a unit for ... any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit’s owner from the time the ... assessment or fine becomes due.’ Nev. Rev. Stat. 116.3116(1).”

However, the court did not grant Commonwealth’s motion to dismiss.

It followed by saying Wilmington cited Endorsement 100 of the policy and how it could affect the decision. One of those portions states that insurance extends to: