Join us on LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Follow us on Instagram
[…] “[a]ny future violation on the land of any covenants, conditions or restrictions occurring prior to acquisition of title to the estate or interest referred to in Schedule A by the insured, provided such violations result in impairment or loss of the lien of the mortgage referred to in Schedule A.”

Although Commonwealth pointed to the CC&Rs’ own language – stating that a violation shall not defeat nor render invalid the lien of any mortgage or deed of trust made in good faith and for value – the court said it did not address how the CC&Rs interact with NRS 116.1206, and how that interaction might affect Endorsement 100.

The court cited NRS 116.1206 as stating: “Any provision contained in a declaration, bylaw or other governing document of a common-interest community that violates the provisions of this chapter ... shall be deemed to conform with those provisions by operation of law, and any such declaration, bylaw or other governing document is not required to be amended to conform to those provisions.... [and] is superseded by the provisions of this chapter …”

“Without defendant addressing how NRS 116.1206 could not impact the policy’s coverage, the court cannot fully rule on the merits of plaintiff’s breach of contract claim,” the district court wrote.