The North Carolina Legislature has adopted legislation that amends, among other things, the state’s notary and conveyance statutes.
[…] The North Carolina Legislature has adopted legislation that amends, among other things, the state’s notary and conveyance statutes.
North Carolina SB 196 amends G.S. 93A-12 to read, “An escrow agent may deposit with the clerk of court in accordance with this section monies, other than a residential security deposit, the ownership of which are in dispute and that were received while the escrow agent was acting in a fiduciary capacity.”