The North Carolina Legislature has adopted legislation that amends, among other things, the state’s notary and conveyance statutes.
[…] - The earliest document number set forth on the registered instrument.
- The sequential book and page number set forth on the registered instrument if no document number is set forth on the registered instrument.
The law also states that, among other things, all notary acknowledgments performed before July 1, 2013, bearing a notarial seal are validated.
It also notes that a notarial certificate contained in a form issued by a state agency prior to April 1, 2021, is deemed to be a valid certificate so long as the certificate complied with the law at the time the form was used.
It amends G.S. 10B-71 to read, “Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person who after recommissioning failed to again take the oath as a notary public is hereby validated. The acknowledgment and instrument have the same legal effect as if the person qualified as a notary public at the time the person performed the act. This section applies to notarial acts performed on or after May 15, 2004, and before April 1, 2021.”