The North Carolina Legislature has adopted legislation that amends, among other things, the state’s notary and conveyance statutes.
[…] It amends G.S. 10B-71 to read, “Any acknowledgment taken and any instrument notarized by a person who after recommissioning failed to again take the oath as a notary public is hereby validated. The acknowledgment and instrument have the same legal effect as if the person qualified as a notary public at the time the person performed the act. This section applies to notarial acts performed on or after May 15, 2004, and before April 1, 2021.”
It amends G.S. 47-48 to state, “When it appears that the clerk of the superior court, register of deeds, or other officer having the power to probate or certify deeds, in passing upon deeds or other instruments, and related certificates, consisting of more than one certificate of the same or a different date by other officer or officers taking acknowledgment or probating the certificates, has in his or her certificate or order mentioned only one or more of the preceding or foregoing certificates or orders, but not all of them, but has admitted the same deed or other instrument to probate or recordation, it is conclusively presumed that all the certificates of the deed or instrument necessary for probate or recordation have been passed upon, and the certificate of the clerk, register of deeds, or other probating or certifying officer is deemed sufficient and the probate, certification, and recordation of the deed or instrument is valid for all intents and purposes. This section applies to all instruments recorded in any county of this state prior to April 1, 2021.”