The North Carolina Legislature has adopted legislation that amends, among other things, the state’s notary and conveyance statutes.
[…] As used this subsection, the term ‘mobile home’ also means a double-wide mobile home consisting of two or more portable manufactured housing units that are designed for transportation on their own chassis and are connected on site for placement on a temporary or semipermanent foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet in width.”
It amends G.S. 47-18 to state, “No conveyance of land, contract to convey, option to purchase or convey, lease of land for more than three years, right of first refusal, or right of first offer is valid to pass any property interest as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the donor, bargainor, or lessor but from the time of its registration in the county where the land lies, or if the land is located in more than one county, then in each county where any portion of the land lies to be effective as to the land in that county. Unless otherwise stated either on the registered instrument or on a separate registered instrument duly executed by the party whose priority interest is adversely affected, instruments registered in the office of the register of deeds have priority based on the order of registration as determined by the time of registration, and if instruments are registered simultaneously, then the instruments are presumed to have priority determined as follows:
- The earliest document number set forth on the registered instrument.
- The sequential book and page number set forth on the registered instrument if no document number is set forth on the registered instrument.
The law also states that, among other things, all notary acknowledgments performed before July 1, 2013, bearing a notarial seal are validated.