But it also is critical that insurance companies, agencies and producers are free to conduct common and routine business and marketing practices that don’t undermine the laws of the state. This bulletin serves to protect the public, support the industry in a balanced and fair way, and ensures that charitable and educational entities can continue to receive support from the insurance industry.”
Bulletin 2020-002 rescinds Bulletin 2019-016 and provides guidance regarding Sections 59A-16-17(A) and 59A-16-17(F) NMSA 1978.
The law “prohibits any insurer, producer or other representative from paying or giving, as an inducement to insurance or coverage, or after insurance or coverage has been effected, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit or reduction of the premium named in a policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever, not specified for in the policy, except to the extent provided for in an applicable filing with the superintendent as provided by law.”
The amendment allows property and casualty insurers, producers and representatives thereof to provide customers and prospective customers prizes and gifts in an amount not to exceed $100.