The bill, LB 750, was introduced by Sen. Matt Williams of Gothenburg.
[…] The bill has been presented for the governor’s signature.
The bill, LB 750, was introduced by Sen. Matt Williams of Gothenburg.
Section 76-252 and Section 76-1014.01 would each be amended to state that Section 76-2803 shall govern the mortgagee’s or beneficiary’s obligation to record or cause to be recorded a release of mortgage and the liability of the mortgagee or beneficiary for failure to timely record or cause to be recorded a release of mortgage or deed of reconveyance.
It would amend Section 76-2803 to read, “A secured creditor shall, after the secured creditor receives full payment or performance of the secured obligation and receives a written request by the trustor, mortgagor or grantor, as applicable, or the trustor’s, mortgagor’s or grantor’s successor in interest or designated representative or by the holder of a junior trust deed, junior mortgage or other junior security interest, record or cause to be recorded a deed of reconveaynce or a release or satisfaction of a mortgage or other security instrument, as applicable, in the real property records of each county in which the trust deed, mortgage or other security instrument, as applicable, secures a line of credit or future advances, the secured obligation is fully paid or performed if, in addition to full payment or performance, the secured creditor has received a written notification from the obligor or obligors under a line of credit requesting the secured creditor to terminate the lien of credit or the secured creditor has received a written notice sufficient to terminate the effectiveness of the provision for future advances.”